Is ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA & SEED BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT GINGER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye
  • barley
  • oats

rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND* (OATS*, BARLEY*, RYE*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*+, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS*+ (DRIED CANE SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), COCONUT*, BROWN RICE*, CHIA SEEDS*, MILLET*, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, QUINOA*, AGAVE SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, MOLASSES*, GINGER*, ACACIA GUM*, COCOA*+, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS*, SOY LECITHIN*, SKIM MILK*.

Check ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA & SEED BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast