Is ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS (DARK) - 227G Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • fillers

fillers

Dietitian note

Filler is a glue-like substance that holds food together and can be derived from oats. If the product doesn't specify the specific filler used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Whole Black Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica), Allergen Information: Produced In A Facility That Packages Tree Nuts (Almonds, Hazelnuts And Cashews), The Facility Is Dairy-free, Gluten-free, Soy-free And Peanut Free, Storage Information: Refrigeration Not Required, Store In A Cool, Dry, Dark Place, No Added Flavors, Fillers, Additives, Sweeteners, Carriers, Stabilizers, Excipients, Oils Or Coatings

Check ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS (DARK) - 227G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS (DARK) - 227G is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSaladSnacking