Is Organic Chicken, Mushroom & Bacon Pie (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken breast & thigh organic carrots organic chicken bone broth organic brown mushrooms organic onions nitrate free bacon organic whipping cream organic puff pastry organic celery sea salt fresh thyme organic garlic black pepper
organic chicken breast & thigh organic carrots organic chicken bone broth organic brown mushrooms organic onions nitrate free bacon organic whipping cream organic puff pastry organic celery sea salt fresh thyme organic garlic black pepper
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Breast & Thigh Organic Carrots Organic Chicken Bone Broth Organic Brown Mushrooms Organic Onions Nitrate Free Bacon Organic Whipping Cream Organic Puff Pastry Organic Celery Sea Salt Fresh Thyme Organic Garlic Black Pepper
Check Organic Chicken, Mushroom & Bacon Pie (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chicken, Mushroom & Bacon Pie (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
Organic Chicken, Mushroom & Bacon Pie (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


