Is ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken meat
- roasted chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken bone broth base
- chicken bone broth
- calcium chloride
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BONE BROTH* (FILTERED WATER, CHICKEN BONE BROTH BASE* (CHICKEN BONE BROTH* (CHICKEN BONE BROTH*, CHICKEN FAT*), SEA SALT, BLUE AGAVE SYRUP*, ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT*, POTATO STARCH*, TAMARIND EXTRACT*, CHICKEN FLAVOR*, NUTRITIONAL YEAST*, CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM POWDER*, GUAR GUM*, ONION CONCENTRATE, BAY LEAF*, TOMATO POWDER*, TURMERIC*, NATURAL CELERY SEED EXTRACT)), TOMATOES* (TOMATOES*, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS*, CHICKEN MEAT* (CHICKEN MEAT*, WATER, RICE STARCH*, SEA SALT), NAVY BEANS*, CARROTS*, QUINOA*, KALE*, GARLIC*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, SPICES*, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES*.
Check ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


