Is Organic Chicken Stock Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 1/2 cup milk
- 3 tablespoons cold unsalted butter
1/2 cup milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1 (3.5 lb) whole chicken, quartered, 1½ teaspoons kosher salt, divided, 1 tablespoon extra-virgin olive oil, 4 carrots, diced, 2 large leeks, trimmed and diced, 2 celery stalks, diced, 1 (32 oz) container 365 Organic Chicken Stock, 1 bunch thyme, tied with kitchen twine, 1 cup unbleached all-purpose flour, ½ cup cornmeal, 2 teaspoons baking powder, ¼ teaspoon ground black pepper, 3 tablespoons cold unsalted butter, ¼ cup chives, finely chopped, 1 egg, lightly beaten, ½ cup milk, ¼ cup parsley, finely chopped
Check Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chicken Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Pouch, Other


