Is Organic Chicken Stock Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 1 cup unbleached all-purpose flour
1 cup unbleached all-purpose flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
1 (3.5 lb) whole chicken, quartered, 1½ teaspoons kosher salt, divided, 1 tablespoon extra-virgin olive oil, 4 carrots, diced, 2 large leeks, trimmed and diced, 2 celery stalks, diced, 1 (32 oz) container 365 Organic Chicken Stock, 1 bunch thyme, tied with kitchen twine, 1 cup unbleached all-purpose flour, ½ cup cornmeal, 2 teaspoons baking powder, ¼ teaspoon ground black pepper, 3 tablespoons cold unsalted butter, ¼ cup chives, finely chopped, 1 egg, lightly beaten, ½ cup milk, ¼ cup parsley, finely chopped
Check Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chicken Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Pouch, Other


