Is Organic Chicken Stock Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • container 365 organic chicken stock
  • whole chicken

container 365 organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 (3.5 lb) whole chicken, quartered, 1½ teaspoons kosher salt, divided, 1 tablespoon extra-virgin olive oil, 4 carrots, diced, 2 large leeks, trimmed and diced, 2 celery stalks, diced, 1 (32 oz) container 365 Organic Chicken Stock, 1 bunch thyme, tied with kitchen twine, 1 cup unbleached all-purpose flour, ½ cup cornmeal, 2 teaspoons baking powder, ¼ teaspoon ground black pepper, 3 tablespoons cold unsalted butter, ¼ cup chives, finely chopped, 1 egg, lightly beaten, ½ cup milk, ¼ cup parsley, finely chopped

Check Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch, Other

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
RichCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup