Is Organic Children Shampoo Citrus Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA (SPRING WATER), SODIUM COCO-SULFATE (FROM COCONUT), COCO GLUCOSIDE (DERIVED FROM COCONUT), COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT*, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, YUCCA SCHIDIGERA (YUCCA) STEM EXTRACT, ANANAS SATIVUS (PINEAPPLE) FRUIT EXTRACT, HYDROLYSED QUINOA, AROMA [LEPTOSPERMUM PETERSONII (LEMON TEA TREE) OIL*^, CITRUS NOBILIS (MANDARIN) PEEL OIL*, CANANGA ODORATA (YLANG YLANG) FLOWER OIL*^], GLUCOSE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, LIMONENE*. *77.6% ORGANIC ^FAIRLY TRADED 

Check Organic Children Shampoo Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Children Shampoo Citrus is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid