Is Organic Children Shampoo Citrus Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA (SPRING WATER), SODIUM COCO-SULFATE (FROM COCONUT), COCO GLUCOSIDE (DERIVED FROM COCONUT), COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT*, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, YUCCA SCHIDIGERA (YUCCA) STEM EXTRACT, ANANAS SATIVUS (PINEAPPLE) FRUIT EXTRACT, HYDROLYSED QUINOA, AROMA [LEPTOSPERMUM PETERSONII (LEMON TEA TREE) OIL*^, CITRUS NOBILIS (MANDARIN) PEEL OIL*, CANANGA ODORATA (YLANG YLANG) FLOWER OIL*^], GLUCOSE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, LIMONENE*. *77.6% ORGANIC ^FAIRLY TRADED 

Check Organic Children Shampoo Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Children Shampoo Citrus is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid