Is Organic Chocolate Caramel Stick 38% Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Quinoa, Caramel (Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cream, Butter, Salt), Sea Salt, May Contain: Soybean And Milk

Check Organic Chocolate Caramel Stick 38% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Chocolate Caramel Stick 38% is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go