Is Organic Chocolate Protein Collagen Meal Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine collagen peptides
- natural chocolate flavor
bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Milk" (Filtered Water, Cashews"), Chocolate Protein Blend" (Pea Protein*, Cocoa Powder*, Natural Chocolate Flavor, MCT Powder*, Guar Gum*, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract*, Hemp Protein Powder*, Goji Berry Powder*"), Cacao Powder*, Bovine Collagen Peptides*, Date Paste*, Vanilla Extract*, Maca Root Powder*, Himalayan Pink Salt, Monk Fruit Extract*
Check Organic Chocolate Protein Collagen Meal Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chocolate Protein Collagen Meal Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


