Is ORGANIC CHOWDER CORN POBLANO, CHOWDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC CREAM (MILK), ORGANIC POBLANO PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC CHOWDER CORN POBLANO, CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go