Is ORGANIC CHUNKY LENTIL VEGETABLE SOUP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC LENTILS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, BAY LEAVES, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check ORGANIC CHUNKY LENTIL VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHUNKY LENTIL VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


