Is Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal, Cinnamon Raisin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley malt syrup
  • organic whole rolled oats
  • organic oat syrup solids

organic barley malt syrup

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC MILLED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RAISINS (ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CINNAMON BARK, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal, Cinnamon Raisin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Cinnamon Raisin Granola Cereal, Cinnamon Raisin is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping