Is ORGANIC COLBY JACK SNACK STICKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese
- organic pasteurized cultured milk
- organic yellow colby cheese organic pasteurized cultured milk salt
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC YELLOW COLBY CHEESE ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK SALT, ORGANIC ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR] MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK, CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES).
Check ORGANIC COLBY JACK SNACK STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC COLBY JACK SNACK STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Cheese · Stick


