Is ORGANIC CORN & POTATO CHOWDER SOUPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic lowfat milk
  • organic grade aa butter
  • organic cream

organic lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC GREEN CHILES, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GRADE AA BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC LEEKS, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES*, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, ORGANIC CHIVES.

Check ORGANIC CORN & POTATO CHOWDER SOUPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go