Is Organic Cow Follow-on milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- taurine
- cholecalciferol
- calcium-d-pantothenate
- +3 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC full cream milk, ORGANIC demineralized whey powder (milk), ORGANIC oil mixture (sunflower, rapeseed), ORGANIC lactose (milk), ORGANIC galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (milk), ORGANIC fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS), oil from microalgae schizochytrium sp. (DHA) (milk), oil from mortierella alpina (AA) (milk), MINERALS (calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, magnesium chloride, calcium hydroxide, sodium citrate, sodium chloride, Iron lactate, iron sulfate, zinc sulfate, copper suitate, sodium selenite, potassium iodate, manganese sulfate), VITAMINS (ascorbic acid, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, calcium-d-pantothenate, thiamine hydrochloride, retinyl acetat, folic acid, phytomenadione, cholecalciferol, biotin, cyanocobalamin, L-tryptophan, L-tyrosin, taurine, cytidine 5-monophosphate, urnidine 5'-monophosphate inosine 5-monophosphate, adenosine 5'-monophosphate, guancsine 5-monophosphate
Check Organic Cow Follow-on milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Cow Follow-on milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Milk · Liquid, Bottle


