Is ORGANIC CREAMERY, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese cultures
organic feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)

Check ORGANIC CREAMERY, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CREAMERY, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORGANIC CREAMERY, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES | Spoonful