Is Organic Creamy broccoli soup Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC LEEKS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check Organic Creamy broccoli soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Creamy broccoli soup is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep