Is ORGANIC CREAMY HARISSA - STYLE HOT & SPICY DRESSING, CREAMY HARISSA - STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Red Bell Pepper Puree, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Paprika, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Cumin, Organic Coriander Powder, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Maintain Freshness)

Check ORGANIC CREAMY HARISSA - STYLE HOT & SPICY DRESSING, CREAMY HARISSA - STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CREAMY HARISSA - STYLE HOT & SPICY DRESSING, CREAMY HARISSA - STYLE is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep