Is Organic Creamy White Bean Chili, 16.9 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic mirepoix flavor base

organic mirepoix flavor base

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Navy Beans, Organic Onions, Organic Hominy (Organic Hominy, Water, Salt), Organic Corn, Organic Sweet Potatoes, Organic Cannellini Beans, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Red Peppers, Organic Tahini (Organic Sesame Seeds), Organic Dehydrofrozen Potatoes, Organic Green Chili Pepper, Organic Celery, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Water), Organic Mirepoix Flavor Base (Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate [Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Cilantro Leaves, Organic Cumin, Organic Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Coriander, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic Dried Thyme.

Check Organic Creamy White Bean Chili, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Creamy White Bean Chili, 16.9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyEarthyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch