Is Organic Crimson Hibiscus Berry, 1 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural cherry flavors with other natural flavors and natural raspberry flavors
  • natural passion fruit flavors

natural cherry flavors with other natural flavors and natural raspberry flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hibiscus, Organic Currants, Organic Rosehips, Organic Elderberries, Organic Cranberries, Organic Rooibos, Natural Passion Fruit Flavors, Natural Cherry Flavors With Other Natural Flavors And Natural Raspberry Flavors And Other Natural Flavo

Check Organic Crimson Hibiscus Berry, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Crimson Hibiscus Berry, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityFloral
Texture
Dried
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go