Is ORGANIC CUPCAKE KIT, SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic sucrose

organic sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA), ORGANIC HARD RED SPRING WHEAT, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL POWDER (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN), ORGANIC VANILLA POWDER (ORGANIC SUCROSE, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ESPRESSO POWDER (ORGANIC ROASTED COFFEE BEANS).

Check ORGANIC CUPCAKE KIT, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking