Is ORGANIC CUPCAKE KIT, SALTED CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic sucrose
organic sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA), ORGANIC HARD RED SPRING WHEAT, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL POWDER (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN), ORGANIC VANILLA POWDER (ORGANIC SUCROSE, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ESPRESSO POWDER (ORGANIC ROASTED COFFEE BEANS).
Check ORGANIC CUPCAKE KIT, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CUPCAKE KIT, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Dried


