Is Organic Dairy-Free Strawberry Protein Yogurt, 5.3 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coconutmilk (filtered water, coconut cream), cashewmilk (filtered water, cashews), cane sugar, strawberries, protein blend (watermelon seed protein, brown rice protein, pumpkin seed protein), tapioca starch, pectin, locust bean gum, natural flavor, vegetable juice (for color), lemon juice concentrate, agar, live active cultures, organic live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, bulgaricus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, lactis, l, plantarum

Check Organic Dairy-Free Strawberry Protein Yogurt, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Dairy-Free Strawberry Protein Yogurt, 5.3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking