Is ORGANIC DELUXE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese sauce

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE ([ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED [ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT]).

Check ORGANIC DELUXE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC DELUXE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go