Is ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-bodied, slightly tangy flavor with a restrained, bright heat and soft, uniformly diced texture; commonly stirred into soups, stews, salsas, and casseroles or used as a quick base for sauces. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chunk size, reliable shelf-stability, and convenience, while noting occasional variation in spice intensity between individual cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, WATER, ORGANIC CHOPPED GREEN JALAPENO CHILI PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CILANTRO, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicyAcidicTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping