Is ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Medium-bodied, slightly tangy flavor with a restrained, bright heat and soft, uniformly diced texture; commonly stirred into soups, stews, salsas, and casseroles or used as a quick base for sauces. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chunk size, reliable shelf-stability, and convenience, while noting occasional variation in spice intensity between individual cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, WATER, ORGANIC CHOPPED GREEN JALAPENO CHILI PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CILANTRO, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicyAcidicTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Vegan? ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, GREEN CHILIES | Spoonful