Is Organic Dry Packaged Beans, Italian Farro, 8.8 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic farro
organic farro
Dietitian noteFarro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Farro
Check Organic Dry Packaged Beans, Italian Farro, 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Dry Packaged Beans, Italian Farro, 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ancient Harvest Food Merchants Brand Polenta Organic Traditional Italian Wrapper - 18 Oz
Rosarita Beans Refried Organic Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Siete Vegan Refried Pinto Beans Made With Organic Bean
Where to buy
Organic Dry Packaged Beans, Italian Farro, 8.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried, Whole


