Is ORGANIC ENERGY BAR, LEMON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy crisp

soy crisp

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SESAME SEEDS*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, FLAX SEEDS*, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE*, SOY CRISP*, CRISP BROWN RICE* (BROWN RICE*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SEA SALT), EXTRACT OF VANILLA*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, SEA SALT, LEMON OIL*, TURMERIC*, TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), SAFFLOWER OIL*.

Check ORGANIC ENERGY BAR, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast