Is Organic Extra-Firm Tofu - 14oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An extra firm block with a neutral mildly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades and sauces. Dense springy texture holds shape for cubing grilling pan frying baking or slicing for salads and stir fries. Reviewers praise its firmness and versatility and note it benefits from pressing to remove excess water.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride.

Check Organic Extra-Firm Tofu - 14oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Extra-Firm Tofu - 14oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSalad