Is Organic Extra-Firm Tofu - 14oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

Description
An extra firm block with a neutral mildly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades and sauces. Dense springy texture holds shape for cubing grilling pan frying baking or slicing for salads and stir fries. Reviewers praise its firmness and versatility and note it benefits from pressing to remove excess water.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- of calcium sulfate
of calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An extra firm block with a neutral mildly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades and sauces. Dense springy texture holds shape for cubing grilling pan frying baking or slicing for salads and stir fries. Reviewers praise its firmness and versatility and note it benefits from pressing to remove excess water.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride.
Check Organic Extra-Firm Tofu - 14oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Extra-Firm Tofu - 14oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Where to buy
Organic Extra-Firm Tofu - 14oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Cube


