Is Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic milk
organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sea Salt And Microbial Enzyme
Check Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


