Is Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sea Salt And Microbial Enzyme
Check Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Where to buy
Organic Extra-Sharp Cheddar, Aged 3 Years is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


