Is ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL INFUSED WITH GARLIC, GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • garlic natural flavor

garlic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant, savory oil with robust aromatic notes and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel that coats food evenly. Commonly used for dipping bread, finishing salads and pasta, sautéing, roasting, and marinades. Reviewers often cite pronounced flavor and aroma, ease of use, and satisfaction with freshness and bottle design, packaging and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (99.5%) GARLIC NATURAL FLAVOR

Check ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL INFUSED WITH GARLIC, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyFruitySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSalad