Is Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic brown rice, sea salt, natural smoke flavour, organic beet powder
  • natural smoke flavour
  • lactic acid from plant sources

organic brown rice, sea salt, natural smoke flavour, organic beet powder

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavour
lactic acid from plant sources

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CULTURED ORGANIC SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT), ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC BROWN RICE, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, ORGANIC BEET POWDER (COLOUR), BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DRIED ONIONS, ORGANIC SPICE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Smokey | Spoonful