Is ORGANIC, GOOD MORNING SUNSHINE EGG, POTATO, CHICKEN SAUSAGE AND CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, GOOD MORNING SUNSHINE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken sausage
  • scrambled organic egg
  • organic diced red skin potato

pasteurized cultured organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED ORGANIC EGG (WITH ORGANIC RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC DICED RED SKIN POTATO, ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, (ORGANIC CHICKEN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, ORGANIC ANNATTO).

Check ORGANIC, GOOD MORNING SUNSHINE EGG, POTATO, CHICKEN SAUSAGE AND CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, GOOD MORNING SUNSHINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go