Is Organic Grain Free PALEO BARS (20 Bars) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic grain-free paleo bars, available in a pack of 20, have gained popularity among consumers. These bars are highly regarded for their perceived health benefits. Additionally, customers appreciate the unique qualities of these bars. Unfortunately, no further product details or specific customer feedback have been provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Almonds, Organic Honey, Organic Coconut, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Brazil Nuts, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Flavor.

Check Organic Grain Free PALEO BARS (20 Bars) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great snack

Very filling, a great on the go snack. Very good sweet taste and soft texture.

good value
ladykatie•May 14, 2021

Where to buy

Organic Grain Free PALEO BARS (20 Bars) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep