Is Organic Great Value Mild Salsa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly spiced salsa with a chunky, pulpy texture that spreads easily for dipping. Commonly used with tortilla chips, tacos, burritos, and as a topping for eggs or grilled proteins. Reviewers cite consistent mild heat and fresh flavor, praising chip-ready consistency while occasionally noting watery texture or variable chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WATER, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check Organic Great Value Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Great Value Mild Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep