Is Organic greek style yogurt vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic vanilla extract allergy advice milk
  • cream
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic MILK, Cream (MILK), Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Organic Maize Starch), Cultures [Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Jo Bifidobacterium], Gelling Agent (Pectin), Organic Vanilla Pods, Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice, Organic Vanilla Extract Allergy Advice Milk Contains Storage Keep refrigerated at 0° to 5°C. Once opened, keep refrigerated and use within 3 days and before use by date shown on lid. Store upright. Storage & Usage Keep Refrigerated Add to Trolley ୯ Home Browse My usuals €106.55 More >

Check Organic greek style yogurt vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep