Is Organic greek style yogurt vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic vanilla extract allergy advice milk
  • cream
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic MILK, Cream (MILK), Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Organic Maize Starch), Cultures [Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Jo Bifidobacterium], Gelling Agent (Pectin), Organic Vanilla Pods, Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice, Organic Vanilla Extract Allergy Advice Milk Contains Storage Keep refrigerated at 0° to 5°C. Once opened, keep refrigerated and use within 3 days and before use by date shown on lid. Store upright. Storage & Usage Keep Refrigerated Add to Trolley ୯ Home Browse My usuals €106.55 More >

Check Organic greek style yogurt vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep