Is Organic Honey BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

Description
Customers commonly describe a balanced sweet-smoky flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled meats. Frequently used as a glaze, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce, it performs well for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Reviews note consistent texture, easy pouring, and versatile everyday use and reliable results.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Customers commonly describe a balanced sweet-smoky flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled meats. Frequently used as a glaze, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce, it performs well for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Reviews note consistent texture, easy pouring, and versatile everyday use and reliable results.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices, Organic Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor.
Check Organic Honey BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Honey BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Organic Honey BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


