Is ORGANIC HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS A BLEND OF CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, AND GRANOLA WITH OATS AND HONEY CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Corn, Organic Whole Grain Wheat, Organic Granola (Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Crisp Rice (Organic Brown Rice, Sea Salt, Organic Brown Rice Syrup), Organic Honey, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Vanilla Extract, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (Antioxidant To Maintain Freshness)
Check ORGANIC HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS A BLEND OF CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, AND GRANOLA WITH OATS AND HONEY CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS A BLEND OF CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, AND GRANOLA WITH OATS AND HONEY CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal
FRUITFUL O'S SWEETENED ORGANIC CORN AND OAT CEREAL, FRUITFUL O'S
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Where to buy
ORGANIC HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS A BLEND OF CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, AND GRANOLA WITH OATS AND HONEY CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH 'N OATS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Granule, Dried


