Is ORGANIC HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check ORGANIC HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMarinading