Is Organic Honey Mustard Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SOY AND MUSTARD SEEDS.

Check Organic Honey Mustard Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Honey Mustard Dressing is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping