Is ORGANIC HONEY & OAT, APPLE CINNAMON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavor
calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE FILLING [ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, ORGANIC CORN STARCH AND/OR ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SEA SALT.

Check ORGANIC HONEY & OAT, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go