Is Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This hot cereal delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a notably chewy, coarse texture. Commonly enjoyed as a warm porridge topped with sweet or savory toppings, it's also used as a baking base or savory grain. Customer reviews frequently note hearty texture, consistent flavor, longer cook times, and good value.

Description
This hot cereal delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a notably chewy, coarse texture. Commonly enjoyed as a warm porridge topped with sweet or savory toppings, it's also used as a baking base or savory grain. Customer reviews frequently note hearty texture, consistent flavor, longer cook times, and good value.
Ingredients
Organic Steel Cut Oats
Check Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Dried


