Is Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz Gluten Free?

Description
This hot cereal delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a notably chewy, coarse texture. Commonly enjoyed as a warm porridge topped with sweet or savory toppings, it's also used as a baking base or savory grain. Customer reviews frequently note hearty texture, consistent flavor, longer cook times, and good value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic steel cut oats
organic steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This hot cereal delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a notably chewy, coarse texture. Commonly enjoyed as a warm porridge topped with sweet or savory toppings, it's also used as a baking base or savory grain. Customer reviews frequently note hearty texture, consistent flavor, longer cook times, and good value.
Ingredients
Organic Steel Cut Oats
Check Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Organic Hot Cereal, Steel-Cut Oats, 30 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Dried


