Is Organic Hot Dog Buns, Classic White (8 Buns), 15 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic enriched wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of the following: yeast, organic vital wheat gluten, sea salt, ascorbic acid
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic cultured wheat flour

organic enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Enriched Wheat Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Yeast, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Microbial Enzymes

Check Organic Hot Dog Buns, Classic White (8 Buns), 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep