Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
- organic soy lecithin
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SALTED CARAMEL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FUDGE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


